We are currently updating our website, and will have our new version online soon. Please check back later this fall.

Mailing List

Subscribe to the KT Canada mailing list

Login

Welcome

Signup

Once you have signed up, you will receive a confirmation email with your username and password. To activate your account, follow the instructions in the email.

 

Centre for Evidence-
Based Medicine

Errata

Revisions to EBM: How to practice and teach EBM, 2nd edition

  1. In evidence based "General Practice" on the CD - Page 10: the sample scenario on diagnosis in the table with "Your Calculations" the sum of a+b should equal 191 (not 172) and the sum of c+d should equal 383 (not 402). Therefore, the Positive Predictive Value equals 52% (instead of 58%) and the Negative Predictive Value equals 81% (instead of 77%).
    [This erratum was noted by Inke König, Institute of Medical Biometry and Statistics]
  2. Page 19: at the beginning of the text after the table, "All the authors have are our..." should be "All the authors have our..."
    [This erratum was noted by Eleftherios Anevlavis, MD, Agia Olga Hospital, Athens, Greece]
  3. In evidence based child health on the CD - Page 29: the first row, first column cell should be "occurrence of childhood asthma" not "occurrence of diabetic neuropathy"
    [This erratum was noted by Leon H Collins]
  4. Page 31: the URL for American College of Physicians should be "www.acponline.org" not "www.acponline.com".
    [This erratum was noted by Tim Pauley, West Park Healthcare Centre]
  5. Page 32, the last paragraph: the URL of the Cochrance Library (CL) should be "www.update-software.com" and the URL of Best Evidence (BE) should be "www.acponline.org". [Note: these resources currently reside at http://thecochranelibrary.com and http://www.bestevidence.org/]
    [This erratum was noted by Yasuhiro Asai, Dep of Family & Community Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Japan]
  6. On Page 34: the URL of the Family Practice JC (POEMS) website should be "http://www.infopoems.com/POEMs/POEMs_Home.htm"
    [This erratum was noted by Barbara Roach, USAF]
  7. On page 58: the references should be changed to:
    • Section 2b: Instead of "ref 33,34" it should say "ref 2,33"
    • Section 2c: Hunt et al becomes ref 2 and Overhage becomes ref 33
  8. At the end of chapter 2, page 65: reference 33 should be deleted (it refers to the same citation as reference 2)
  9. Page 73 - Table 3.3: Negative test result box should say ≥ 65 mmol/L
  10. Page 73 - Table 3.3: the reference should be "J Gen Intern Med not J Gen Intern."
  11. Page 80, line 11: "CPG's" not "CGP's"
    [This erratum was noted by Anand Date, Sultan Qaboos University, College of Medicine, Oman]
  12. Page 73 - Table 3.3: Prevalence = (a + c)/(a + b + c + d) = 809/2579 = 31%.
    [This erratum was noted by Angie Fearon, Australian National University]
  13. On page 73 - footnote: the definition of the specificity should be "d/(b+d)"
    [This erratum was noted by Romuald Riem, CHU Nantes]
  14. Page 73 - Table 3.3: the calculations for Sensitivity, Specificity, and LR+ should be:
    • Sensitivity = a/(a + c) = 731/809 = 90.4%
    • Specificity = d/(b + d) = 1500/1770 = 84.75%
    • LR+ = sens/(1 - spec) = 90.4%/15.25% = 5.92
    [This erratum was noted by Andrew Jull]
  15. On page 76 - third paragraph ("Moreover, the other extreme level (<95)..."): The extreme level should be "≥95" not "<95"
    [This erratum was noted by Dr. Eleftherios Anevlavis, University of Athens, Greece]
  16. Page 101, Figure 4.1: the labels for graphs b,c,d are incorrect. They should say:
    • b - poor prognosis early, then slower increase in mortality, median survival of 3 months
    • c - good prognosis early, then worsening, with median survival of 9 months
    • d - steady prognosis with a median survival of 6 months
  17. Pages 100-101, description of Figure 4.1: in the text, the explanations for B & C of the figure are reversed. In the figure itself the explanation for B should be C and the explanation for C should be D, and the median survival is not 6 months.
    [This erratum was noted by Alan Adelman, Penn State University College of Medicine]
  18. Pages 114, Table 5.4: the NNT should be 8 for the target disorder "Diastolic blood pressure 115-129mmHg" instead of 3
    [This erratum was noted by Simon Harrison, Bristol University]
  19. Page 115, Table 5.4: in footnote "g", the year for BMJ should be "1985" not "1995"
  20. Page 131 - second line ("...apply the findings from qualitative studies to our patients."): "qualitative" should be "quantitative"
    [This erratum was noted by Manon Bruinsma, Hogeschool Enschede, Netherlands]
  21. Page 151 - In the second footnote: the year for CMAJ should be "1988" not "1998"
    [This erratum was noted by Romuald Riem, CHU Nantes]
  22. Page 165, 3rd row from the beginning: "...we do your best to estimate..." should be "...we do our best to estimate..."
    [This erratum was noted by Eleftherios Anevlavis, MD, Agia Olga Hospital, Athens, Greece]
  23. Page 168 CAT, Clinical bottom line(s) 1. "...by some alternative drug (e.g. hypertension)...": The parentheses should be removed.
    [This erratum was noted by Eleftherios Anevlavis, MD, Agia Olga Hospital, Athens, Greece]
  24. Page 236 - Table A.1: calculation of the RRR should be "RRR = 1 - RR = 1 - p1/p2" not "RRR = 1 - RR = 1 - p2/p1"
    [This erratum was noted by Takahiro Okamoto, Tokyo Women's Medical University]
  25. Page 237: formula for the OR CI's the SE of logeOR should be
    sqrt((1/r1)+(1/r2)+(1/(n1-r1))+(1/(n2-r2)))
    not
    sqrt((1/r1)+(1/r2)-(1/(n1-r1))-(1/(n2-r2)))
    [This erratum was noted by Andrew Jull]
  26. Page 237, last line: should be "95% CI is 1.3 ± 1.96 x 1.317 or -1.28 to 3.88" not "95% CI is 1.3 ± 1.99 x 1.317 or -1.32 to 3.92"
    [This erratum was noted by Hiroshi Noto, Tokyo University]
  27. Page 239, Table A.1:
    • LR+ should be "a / (a + c) / [b / (b + d)]" not "a / (a + c) / [d / (b + d)]"
    • LR- should be "c / (a + c) / [d / (b + d)]" not "c / (a + c) / [b / (b + d)]"
  28. Page 239: formulas for the LR CI's the SE of logeLR+ should be
    sqrt((1/a)+(1/b)-(1/(a+c))-(1/(b+d)))
    not
    sqrt((1/a)+(1/d)-(1/(a+c))-(1/(b+d)))
    [This erratum was noted by Raymond Leung]
  29. Page 250 of the glossary: under 'Treatment effects', it should say "the proportion of patients with at least 1 episode of symptomatic hypoglycemia to 57%\" (not "47%")
  30. Page 251: Table in the glossary should say "occurrence of diabetic retinopathy"
  31. In the table on Page 251, the values for CER and EER are reversed:
    • CER - Usual insulin regimen - should be 38%
    • EER - Intensive insulin regimen - should be 13%
    [This erratum was noted by Dr. Eva Fung]
  32. Page 252 of the glossary: under 'NNH (number needed to harm)', the formula should be "1/ARI" not "1/ARR"
  33. Page 252 of the glossary: under 'RRI (relative risk increase)', the EER was inadvertently included in the calculation. The calculation should be "|EER - CER|/CER = |57% - 23%|/23% = 148%" not "|EER - CER|/CER = |57% - 23%|/57% = 60%"